Privacy Policy

Urban Marketing Limited Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Urban Marketing Limited has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal Information
Urban Marketing Limited collects, holds and uses personal information of those with whom we have business relations typically relating to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business within the “Consumers” and “Business Relations” areas.

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries. The information may include:

- your name, address, contact number(s), other demographics and email address, information about your preference for the goods or services we offer, and from time to time the details of any prizes you may have won.

Purposes for collecting the information
Wherever possible, Urban Marketing Limited collects this information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

- to contact you directly about our client’s brands, special offers, samples and other promotions, to inform you of our client’s products or publications that we think you might be interested in, to confirm your identity and to provide you with products you have requested.
- other non-personal information like age, postcode and gender may be collected for the purposes of improving the services we provide to our customers, users, and third party partners.

How we manage personal information
Urban Marketing Limited is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Important Information on promotions, competitions & other marketing activities for consumers
All entries become the property of the promoter.

Urban Marketing Limited supports permission-based marketing. Where consent exists, Urban Marketing Limited may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about Urban Marketing’s affiliated companies and clients’ brands, special offers, samples and other promotions.

Winners’ details and a description of the prizes will be entered on a database to comply with the record-keeping requirements of relevant Australian State and Territory lotteries and gaming legislation. Details will also be published in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

Disclosure
Except where you are otherwise notified, Urban Marketing Limited will not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. Urban Marketing Limited outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to Urban Marketing Limited, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

- our related companies organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies credit reference agencies or other credit providers government or statutory authorities.

Changes to the Privacy Policy We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.
Revised by Urban Marketing Limited July 2012
For more information about your privacy go to http://privacy.gov.au/